Dehne v. United States
[…] Penagar-icano v. Lienza, 747 F.2d at 57.

The pay mandating statute for members of the Air National Guard is 37 U.S.C. § 206(a). In relevant part Section 206(a) provides:

*614(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, and to the extent provided for by appropriations, a member of the National Guard or a member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who is not entitled to basic pay under section 204 of this title, is entitled to compensation, at the rate of Vso of the basic pay authorized for a member of a uniformed service of a corresponding grade entitled to basic pay—

(1) for each regular period of instruction, or period of appropriate duty, at which the member is engaged for at least two hours, including that performed on a Sunday or holiday,
(2) for the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe____

In addition to authority to correct military records when necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice, the AFBCMR is authorized to make payments which become due as a result of the record corrections. The statute, 10 U.S.C. § 1552(c) provides: