Dehne v. United States
[…] (1) for each regular period of instruction, or period of appropriate duty, at which the member is engaged for at least two hours, including that performed on a Sunday or holiday,
(2) for the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe____

In addition to authority to correct military records when necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice, the AFBCMR is authorized to make payments which become due as a result of the record corrections. The statute, 10 U.S.C. § 1552(c) provides:

(c) The department concerned may pay, from applicable current appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or for the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another’s service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard, as the case may be____

The Secretary of Air Force is authorized to offer a settlement on the basis of the record corrections.