Deguzis v. Jandreau
[…] Marsh v. Washburn, 11 Conn. App. 447, 455, 528 A.2d 382 (1987). Upon our review of the record and transcripts in this matter, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in permitting Davey to testify, and we will not second guess the weight that it, as the trier of fact, accorded his testimony.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-491 provides: “When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the superior court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law.”

Section 42 (d) of the Bristol town charter provides in pertinent part: “All candidates must first take a written exam, which shall be based on Fire Department material taken from current reference sources.