Degrandchamp v. Michigan Mutual Insurance
[…] Before: BASHARA, P.J., and D.C. RILEY and E.A. QUINNELL,[*] JJ.

BASHARA, P.J.

Plaintiff's motorcycle was damaged when it collided with an automobile. He commenced this action seeking property protection insurance benefits from defendant, the no-fault insurer of the automobile. Pursuant to GCR 1963, 117.2(3), the trial court granted plaintiff's motion for summary judgment.

Defendant appeals, alleging that the trial court erred in holding that a motorcycle is not excluded from property protection benefits under the no-fault insurance act, MCL 500.3101 et seq.; MSA 24.13101 et seq. Specifically, the defendant relies on MCL 500.3123(1)(a); MSA 24.13123(1)(a), which states, in pertinent part:

"(1) Damage to the following kinds of property is excluded from property protection insurance benefits:

"(a) Vehicles and their contents, including trailers, operated or designed for operation upon a public highway by power other than muscular power, unless the *666 vehicle is parked in a manner as not to cause unreasonable risk of the damage which occurred."

Whether a motorcycle is a "vehicle" within the meaning of § 3123 has not been previously considered by our Court. In Davidson v Johnson (On Rehearing), 79 Mich App 661; 262 NW2d 887 (1977), this Court addressed a similar question.