Degen v. Oliveto
[…] The only issue remaining is to review the basis upon which the trial court granted summary judgment to plaintiffs in cause one and defendants in cause two, i.e., "Pursuant to MCLA 600.3175 the owner of property subject to the mortgage at issue in this action is entitled to have said mortgage discharged for the reason no payment has been made on said mortgage since 1960, more than 15 years having elapsed since the last payment on the mortgage.”

*580Appellee also contends that foreclosure is barred by the statute of limitations, MCLA 600.5803; MSA 27A.5803, which reads as follows:

"No person shall bring or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a mortgage on real estate unless he commences the action or proceeding within 15 years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after the last payment was made on the mortgage. This section limits foreclosure by advertisement and any other entries under the mortgage as well as actions of foreclosure in the courts.”

Both the statute of limitations just stated and the discharge of mortgage statute, MCLA 600.3175; MSA 27A.3175, have similar language.