Lead Opinion
[…] The order was issued in response to Rory and, in particular, the portion of the decision upholding a one-year limitations period in a policy for UM coverage. The commissioner’s order requires UM policies in Michigan to contain a three-year limitations period. However, because the order refers only to limitations periods
We also reject plaintiffs assertion that enforcing the 30-day notice provision would violate MCL 500.3008. MCL 500.3008 requires liability insurance policies to provide that the failure to comply with a notice provision “shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as was reasonably possible.” Because, in our judgment, plaintiff has failed to show that it was not reasonably possible to provide notice within 30 days of the accident or that providing notice 86 days after the accident was as soon as reasonably possible, we believe that it is unnecessary to consider whether the instant