Lead Opinion
[…] Jackson v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued October 5, 2004 (Docket No. 246388). The policy in Jackson required a “person making [a] claim” under the UM coverage to “report a ‘hit-and-run’ accident to the police within 24-hours and to us within 30 days.” Id. at 2-3 (emphasis omitted).
Id. at 4.
Id.
Id. at 1-4 (Griffin, J., dissenting).
Id. at 4.
Jackson, 472 Mich 942.
People v Crall, 444 Mich 463, 464 n 8; 510 NW2d 182 (1993); Dykes v William Beaumont Hosp, 246 Mich App 471, 483; 633 NW2d 440 (2001).
Const 1963, art 6, § 6 provides:
Decisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision and reasons for each denial of leave to appeal. When a judge dissents in whole or in part he shall give in writing the reasons for his dissent.
See Wechsler v Wayne Co Rd Comm, 215 Mich App 579, 591 n 8; 546 NW2d 690 (1996), remanded on other grounds 455 Mich 863 (1997).
DeFrain, 291 Mich App at 717.