Defilipis v. Russell
[…] Willis v. Monfort, 93 Wash. 4, 159 P. 889 (1916); State ex rel. Pennick v. Hall, 26 Wn. (2d) 172, 173 P. (2d) 153 (1946)); hence, his subsequent registration as a voter in the thirty-seventh district is not considered by us.

The question involved — Must a candidate for the state legislature be a registered voter in the district which he chooses to represent at the time of filing his declaration of candidacy? — is narrow and one of first impression in this jurisdiction. We have not found much aid to its solution in the adjudicated cases.

Article II, § 7 of the Washington constitution sets forth the basic qualifications of eligibility for election to the state legislature.

"Qualifications of Legislators. No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not be a citizen of the United States and a qualified voter in the district for which he is chosen." (Italics ours.)

The basic question is whether the framers of the constitution intended that the term "qualified voter," as used in Art. II, § 7, included registration to vote.