Dees v. Dees
[…] It is evident from the finding of fact and the judgment based thereon that the court below so literally applied § 30-2-51 that it refused to consider the more than $3,500,000 estate of the husband in determining its alimony award to the wife and in failing to award to her a division of property.

Section 30-2-51, Code of Alabama (1975) as amended in 1979 reads as follows:

If either spouse has no separate estate or if it be insufficient for the maintenance of such spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his discretion, may order to such spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family; provided, however, that the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the trial judge finds from the evidence that such property, or income produced by such property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage. (Emphasis ours.)

As in most Alabama statutes, there is no legislative record of the purpose and intent of the proviso added in 1979 which now concludes this statute.