Deering v. Alexander
[…] and:

"[T]he discussions of the parties concerning the payments of expenses in the operation of the business was integrated into this agreement and * * * [plaintiff], in making those payments, was doing no more than was required of him to be done."

Plaintiff's sole assignment of error is that the court erred in ruling that the oral agreement made by plaintiff and defendant prior to executing the written agreement for the sale of plaintiff's business was integrated into the written agreement and that the terms of the written agreement were controlling.

The parol evidence rule, set out in ORS 41.740, provides:

"When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing. * * *"

In Caldwell et ux. v. Wells, 228 Or. 389, 365 P.2d 505 (1961), we stated:

"The parol evidence rule is described as a rule of integration. * * * The rule closes the door to proof only as to those aspects of the bargain which the parties intended to memorialize in the writing. * * *"