595 F.2d 685 | D.C. Cir. | 1978
[…] . Id. at 218, 82 S.Ct. at 295, 7 L.Ed.2d at 248.
. S.Rep.No.2218, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. (1962) (hereinafter cited as Senate Report) (CPR App. 657), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1962, p. 3188.
. H.R.Rep.No.2437, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. 2 (1962) (hereinafter cited as House Report) (CPR App. 645); Senate Report, supra note 73, at 2 (CPR App. 658), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 1962, p. 3189.
. Moreover, the express provision of the Census Act requires accommodation of the interest of the federal agencies in gathering information. 13 U.S.C. § 132 (1976), states that “nothing in this title shall be deemed to revoke or impair the authority of any other Federal Agency with respect to the collection or release of information.”
. House Report, supra note 74, at 1 (CPR App. 644).
. Id.
. House Report, supra note 74, at 5 (CPR App. 648). See Hearings on Confidentiality of Census Reports Before the House Comm, on Post Office and Civil Service, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. (1962) (hereinafter cited as Census Hearings) at 27.