Deere & Co. v. Ford
[…] See Brown, A Bill of Rights for Auto Dealers, 12 B.C. Indus. & Com. L. Rev. 757, 760-776 (1971) (describing specific problems in the automotive industry addressed by G. L. c. 93B, all dealing with potentially oppressive power of automobile manufacturers and distributors in relation to affiliated dealers).

Further, by the enactment of G. L. c. 93G, inserted by St. 1996, c. 265, entitled “Equipment Dealers,” the Legislature regulated business relationships between manufacturers and dealers like Deere and Ford. Under G. L. c. 93G, § 1, a “[d]caler” is defined as a “person, corporation or partnership primarily engaged in the business of retail sales of farm and utility tractors, forestry equipment, light industrial equipment, farm implements, farm machinery, yard and garden equipment, attachments, accessories and repair parts.” “Inventory” is defined as “farm, utility, forestry, or fight industrial equipment, implements, machinery, yard and garden equipment, attachments or repair parts,” and the term describes precisely what Ford was entitled to sell under the dealer agreements.13 It is evident that, had the