Deep River Citizens Coalition v. North Carolina Department of Environment, Health & Natural Resources
[…] Water Authority argues that it necessarily follows that the superior court is without jurisdiction to conduct a judicial review of an agency decision sought by an aggrieved party, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43, who has not first had the administrative hearing to which he is entitled. We agree.

The purpose of the contested case hearing is to give a party who qualifies as a “person aggrieved,” in a hearing before an administrative law judge (AU), an “opportunity to present arguments on issues of law and policy and an opportunity to present evidence, on issues of fact.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-25(c) (1991). Additionally, the “aggrieved” party, at this hearing, is permitted to “cross-examine any witness, including the author of a document prepared by, on behalf of, or for use of the agency and offered in evidence.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-25(d). Once the ALJ makes her recommended decision, N.C.G.S. § 150B-34(a) (1991), the party is given an “opportunity to file [with the agency who will make the final decision] exceptions to the [recommended] decision . . . and to present written arguments.”