Dee v. Dee
[…] That power is, I believe, fairly to be found in the broad language of G.L.c. 209, § 32, which provides that "the probate court *327 may ... prohibit the husband or wife from imposing any restraint on the personal liberty of the other.... and ... may make further orders relative to the support of the wife and the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children" as well as in G.L.c. 209, § 37, which gives the Probate Court the power of the Superior Court found in G.L.c. 208, § 28, to "make such decree as it considers expedient relative to the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children...." See G.L.c. 209, § 33, making G.L.c. 208, § 33, applicable to separate support proceedings.