Dedrick v. West AL Women's Health
[…] The FTCA retains sovereign immunity over claims against contractors. See Tisdale v. U.S., 62 F.3d 1367, 1371 (11th Cir. 1995). However, when a statute like the Act expands the liability of the government we must strictly construe the language used by Congress because the inclusion of contractor liability serves as an expanded waiver of sovereign immunity. See, e.g., Department of the Army v. Blue Fox, Inc., 119 S. Ct. 687, 691 (1999).

The expanded definition of a “contract employee” under § 233(g) of the Act to certain contractors of qualified health centers is clearly not an unlimited extension to all contractors. The text of § 233(g) states “or any contractor of such an entity who is a physician or other licensed or certified health care practitioner.” 42 U.S.C. § 233. We interpret the personal pronoun “who” as identifying only individual physicians who contract with eligible entities, not organizations or foundations who contract with eligible entities. [3]