Dedrick v. West AL Women's Health
[…] Youngblood removed the case to federal court on the ground that he was a covered employee under § 233 of the Act. He contends that federal jurisdiction was proper because of the special relationship between the Act and the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). The Act provides the exclusive remedy for medical malpractice of employees or contractors of the Public Health Service. However, the district court held that Youngblood was not a Public Health Service “employee” under § 233 at the time of the alleged medical malpractice and remanded the case to state court.

The Act defined a Public Health Service employee to include “an entity described in [§ 233(g)(4)], and any officer, governing board member, or employee of such an entity, and any contractor of such an entity who is a physician or other licensed or certified health care practitioner (subject to paragraph 5).” 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A). Paragraph (5) states:

an individual may be considered a contractor of an entity . . . only if .. A) the individual normally performs on average of at least 32 ½ hours of

service per week for the entity for the period of the contract. § 233(g)(5); or