Dedra Shanklin, Individually and as Next Friend of Her Son Jessie Guy Shanklin v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co.
[…] ROGERS, Circuit Judge,

concurring.

I concur in the majority opinion except for Part V. In my view, a plain reading of Tennessee’s tree cutting statute, Tennessee Annotated Code § 65-6-132, clearly indicates that the sole purpose of the statute was to prevent trees from falling onto the tracks. I concur not because Mr. Shanklin was within the protected class of the statute, but because the tree cutting statute was nonetheless admissible as evidence because it was relevant, though not *995controlling, on the negligence determination under Tennessee law.

Tennessee Annotated Code § 65-6-132 states:

(a) Every company or person operating a railroad in this state shall cut down all trees standing on its lands which are six (6) or more inches in a diameter two feet (2’) above the ground and of sufficient height to reach the roadbed if they should fall.
(b) A failure to comply with subsection (a) ivill render the company liable for all damages to person or property resulting therefrom; also to a penalty of one hundred dollars ($100), to be recovered on suit brought in the name of any citizen before any tribunal having jurisdiction, one half (1/2) of which shall go to the treasury of the county in which said provisions may have been disregarded, and the other one half (1/2) to the plaintiff.

(emphasis added). Subsection (a) of § 65-6-132 is obviously concerned with trees greater than six inches in diameter falling onto a railroad track.