8 Vet. App. 441 | Vet. App. | 1995
[…] The Court notes that this was unnecessary because the legal treatise is not evidence. However, this issue does not affect the outcome of this appeal because the action taken by the BVA is not prejudicial to the appellant. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b); Gabrielson v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 36, 41 (1994).
The BVA also adjudicated the appellant’s claim under 38 U.S.C. § 103(a) and the corresponding regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.52 (1994). Section 103(a) of title 38, United States Code, allows the Secretary to declare a marriage, which is otherwise invalid, “deemed valid.” Similarly, section 3.52 of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, provides that “[wjhere an attempted marriage of a claimant to the veteran was invalid by reason of legal impediment, the marriage will nevertheless be deemed valid if ... [t]he Claimant entered into the marriage without knowledge of the impediment.... ” The Court interprets this regulation to require that the determination of appellant’s knowledge with respect to the legal impediment must be viewed in terms of what the appellant’s state of mind was at the time that the invalid marriage was contracted.