Docket 200183 | Mich. Ct. App. | Mar 12, 1999
[…] Id., p. 558, 537 N.W.2d 208" court="Mich." date_filed="1995-08-15" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/orzel-v-scott-drug-co-1281045?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1281045">537 N.W.2d 208.

A

With respect to Asch, we agree with defendants that there was no evidence presented to indicate that she was grossly negligent. Asch, a governmental employee, is immune from tort liability unless plaintiffs showed that her conduct amounted to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury. MCL 691.1407(2)(c); MSA 3.996(107)(2)(c). The statute defines gross negligence as "conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results." Id. The evidence showed that Asch was responsible for establishing bus stops. During the 1988-89 school year, the Dedes children were instructed to wait on a grassy knoll that was off the edge of the road, approximately ten feet on the Dedes' property.