Decota v. Stoughton
[…] One of the ways by which a municipality may recover delinquent real estate taxes is by an action in contract. G. L. c. 60, §35, as appearing in St. 1946, c. 251, § l.4 If that route is *620chosen, the six-year statute of limitations contained in G. L. c. 260, § 2, applies. Boston v. Gordon, 342 Mass. 586, 589-591 (1961).5 However, we think the plain language of the statutes involved and the obvious purpose for which they were enacted, see 275, 280-281 (1983), compel the conclusion that the Legislature intended the remedy provided by G. L. c. 60, § 93, to be not only cumulative but unaffected by any statute of limitations. General Laws c. 60, § 35, itself provides that an action in contract is only one method for the collection of delinquent taxes from the taxpayer; such may be recovered “in an action of contract or in any other appropriate action, suit or proceeding . . . against the person assessed for such tax” (emphasis supplied). A “statute of limitations bars the [particular] remedy but does not destroy the right.” Mulligan v. Hilton, 305 Mass. 5, 11 (1940). The “language [of G. L. c. 60, § 93] is broad in scope.