Decota v. Stoughton
[…] See Boston v. Gordon, supra at 591. The statutory scheme in this regard is consistent. See the essentially parallel provisions of G. L. c. 79, § 44A, which applies when the unpaid taxes relate to the land taken by eminent domain. See also G. L. c. 41, § 38A, as appearing in St. 1941, c. 211. (“Such a collector [of taxes] shall in the collection of such accounts [due to a city or town] have all the remedies provided by sections thirty-five, thirty-six and ninety-three of chapter sixty for the collection of taxes on personal estate”).

The orders allowing the motions for issuance of successive or alias executions are vacated.

So ordered.