Decota v. Stoughton
[…] This issue was not adequately raised in the Superior Court, and we do not consider it. See Trustees of Stigmatine Fathers, Inc. v. Secretary of Admn. & Fin., 369 Mass. 562, 565 (1976); Caswell v. Licensing Commn. for Brockton, 387 Mass. 864, 866 n.2 (1983). But, as to the merits of the issue, cf. Old Colony R.R. v. Assessors of Boston, 309 Mass. 439 (1941).

General Laws c. 60, § 35, provides: “If a tax which has been committed to a collector remains unpaid after it has become due and payable, it may be *620recovered in an action of contract or in any other appropriate action, suit or proceeding brought by the collector either in his own name or in the name of the town against the person assessed for such tax.”

In the Superior Court and in this court the plaintiff conceded that the amount of delinquent taxes withheld from the eminent domain payment represented taxes for the fiscal years (July 1 through June 30, see G. L. c. 44, § 56, & c. 59, § 57) 1976-1977 “to the present” (i.e., 1986).