DeCordova & Dana Museum & Park v. Director of the Division of Employment Security
[…] See G. L. c. 151A, § 4A (d) and (e) and § 8; Int. Rev. Code of 1954, § 3306 (c) (5), (10), (13) , (15), and (17). We further recognize that a corporate reorganization may produce the tax result for which DeCordova argues here and that the different treatment of employees of DeCordova’s school of art and those of a similar school, having no other activities, has no strong support in terms of public policy.

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 151 A, § 4A (/), reads as follows: “[The term ‘employment’ shall include any service performed] ...(f) in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational or other organization, other than a school which is not an institution of higher education, — only if the service is excluded from ‘employment’ as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act solely by reason of section 3306 (c) (8) of that act and is not excluded from ‘employment’ under section six.”

The Employment Security Amendments of 1970 made extensive changes in the Federal unemployment tax provisions. Act of August 10, 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-373, 84 Stat. 695, amending Int. Rev.