DeCordova & Dana Museum & Park v. Director of the Division of Employment Security
[…] The reference to “other organization” in § 4A (/) is meaningful only if one understands that in its historical and statutory context it means any other organization “described in section 501 (c) (3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501 (a) .’’ Int. Rev. Code of 1954, § 3306(c)(8).

Unless the “organization” under § 4A (/) is an “organization” described in § 501 (c) (3), service in the employ of the organization could not be “excluded from ‘employment’ as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act solely by reason of section 3306 (c) (8),” as required by the last clause in § 4A (/).