No. ED 75446 | Mo. Ct. App. | Oct 5, 1999
[…] E.D.1998). A factual basis for a plea of guilty is established if the defendant understands the facts presented at the guilty plea proceeding. Id. The defendant should “express[ ] an awareness of the nature and elements of the charge to which he or she pleads guilty.” Vann v. State, 959 S.W.2d 131" court="Mo. Ct. App." date_filed="1998-01-22" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/vann-v-state-1785395?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1785395">959 S.W.2d 131, 134 (Mo.App. S.D.1998).

Here, Movant was charged with felony resisting arrest under Section 575.150 RSMo Cum.Supp.1996, which states the following in relevant part:

1. A person commits the crime of resisting arrest or interfering with arrest, if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, ... for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, ... the person:
(1) Resists the arrest ... of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer; ...
[[Image here]]
4. Resisting, by means other than flight, or interfering with an arrest for a felony is a class D felony; otherwise, resisting or interfering with arrest is a class A misdemeanor.

Under Section 575.150 RSMo Cum.Supp. 1996, the crime of resisting arrest may be either a felony or a misdemeanor. “[R]e-sisting arrest is a felony offense only if the underlying offense is a felony and the resistance is accomplished by a means other than flight.”