Deckert v. Independence Shares Corp.
[…] We think the Securities Act does not restrict purchasers seeking relief under its provisions to a money judgment. On the contrary, the Act as a whole indicates an intention to establish a statutory right which the litigant may enforce *288 in designated courts by such legal or equitable actions or procedures as would normally be available to him. Undoubtedly any suit to establish the civil liability imposed by the Act must ultimately seek recovery of the consideration paid less income received or damages if the claimant no longer owns the security. § 12 (2); 15 U.S.C. § 77 (1) (2). But § 12 (2) states the legal consequences of conduct proscribed by the Act; it does not purport to state the form of action or procedure the claimant is to employ.

Moreover, in § 22 (a) (15 U.S.C., § 77v) specified courts are given jurisdiction "of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter."[2] The power to enforce implies the power to make effective the right of recovery afforded by the Act.