599 P.2d 1136 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] Petitioner seeks reconsideration of our opinion at 40 Or App 631, 596 P2d 570 (1979). We allow the petition to address one of petitioner’s arguments. He contends that the personal representative, in determining the identity of heirs or in determining who should have received notice of the heirship proceeding or in making both determinations, did not exercise the reasonable diligence which ORS 111.215(l)(c)reqaires as a condition precedent to giving notice by publication. Petitioner further argues that the personal representative had the burden of proving that such diligence was exercised.
ORS 111.215 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in ORS chapters 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116 and 117, whenever notice is required to be given of a hearing on any petition or other matter upon which an order is sought, the petitioner or other person filing the matter shall cause notice of the date, time and place of the hearing to be given to each person interested in the subject of the hearing or to his attorney, if he has appeared by attorney or requested that notice be sent to his attorney, in any one or more of the following ways and within the following times:
tt H? ^