85 Ill. App. 3d 208 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1980
[…] Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 127, par. 391.
The Personnel Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 127, par. 63b101 et seq.) is a comprehensive statute dealing with personnel administration throughout State government. It is not contested that plaintiffs were exempt from its provisions at the time of filing suit by virtue of section 4c(9) which reads in part as follows (herein the Code):
“General exemptions. The following positions in State service shall be exempt 0 °
* ft *
(9) All other employees * * * of the # ” 6 University of Illinois * * * so long as these are subject to the provisions of ‘An Act to create the State Universities Civil Service System’, approved May 11, 1905.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 127, par. 63bl04c(9).