Decker v. Boyle
[…] On March 6, 1954, the plaintiff, represented by a Kentucky attorney through local counsel, filed in the office of the Clerk of this Court an action in negligence, and claimed, by reason of the result of the accident, the sum of $50,000 on behalf of the plaintiff.

Under the Kentucky law, Kentucky Revised Statute Annotated, Baldwin 1943 Revision, now in full force and effect, as evidenced by the affidavit of the plaintiff’s original attorney, H. Solomon Horen, verified the 12th day of June, 1957, Section 413.140 so far as relevant reads as follows:

“Actions to be brought within one year.”

“(1) The following actions shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued:”

Section 413.250 in its entirety reads:

“When action commences.”

“An action shall be deemed to commence on the date of the first summons or process issued in good faith from the court having jurisdiction of the cause of action.”