13 Conn. App. 325 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] Special Acts 1985, No. 34 provided: “an act requiring the restoration, PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE BRANFORD HOUSE IN
General Statutes § 3-14 provides: “management and sales of state property. The treasurer may appoint agents to manage all property to which the state becomes legally entitled and to sell any such property not necessary for the use of the state, at public or private sale, for cash or on credit, on such terms as the treasurer approves. The treasurer shall execute any conveyances thereof and shall render an account of his proceedings to the general assembly if in session or to the governor during the recess of the general assembly; but, if any owner of such property appears, he shall be entitled to it, or, if sold, to the avails thereof, after deducting the necessary expenses.”
General Statutes § 3-14b provides: “prior to sale of state-owned land, option to municipality of locale to purchase.