13 Conn. App. 325 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] The treasurer shall execute any conveyances thereof and shall render an account of his proceedings to the general assembly if in session or to the governor during the recess of the general assembly; but, if any owner of such property appears, he shall be entitled to it, or, if sold, to the avails thereof, after deducting the necessary expenses.”
General Statutes § 3-14b provides: “prior to sale of state-owned land, option to municipality of locale to purchase. Prior to the sale of any parcel of land, or a portion thereof owned by the state, except a transfer or conveyance to the party against whom foreclosure was taken or who conveyed to the state in lieu of foreclosure under the provisions