DeCarion v. Martinez
[…] Rule 18-21.0041(1)(a)2. provides that upon application for a lease, easement or consent to use submerged sovereignty lands in Monroe County for multi-slip docking facilities, the possible adverse impact upon benthic communities, among other things, must be considered. It therefore remains to be considered, on remand, whether the proof to be presented as to possible adverse environmental effects under this or other rules may compel the Trustees to approve, or to deny, the application.

Appellants have requested that we construe section 253.02(2), Florida Statutes (1987) which provides:

The board of trustees shall not sell, transfer, or otherwise dispose of any lands the title to which is vested in the board of trustees except by vote of at least five of the seven trustees.

Specifically, appellants request our opinion as to whether this statute applies to the approval of a consent of use and a lease.