DeBusk v. Smith
[…] That section gives one right of review where all judicially reviewable issues should be raised. The prohibition in section 112.317(2) against raising defenses in a subsequent proceeding which could have been raised and considered by the district court at the time it reviewed the final action of the Ethics Commission is merely a codification of the estoppel rule. We conclude that the section is constitutional.

Accordingly, the trial court is affirmed.

It is so ordered.

SUNDBERG, C.J., and OVERTON, ENGLAND and McDONALD, JJ., concur.

ADKINS and BOYD, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] Section 112.317(2), Florida Statutes (1977), provides:

In any case in which the commission finds a violation of this part and recommends a civil penalty or restitution penalty, the Attorney General shall bring a civil action to recover such penalty. No defense may be raised in the civil action to enforce the civil penalty or order of restitution that could have been raised by judicial review of the administrative findings and recommendations of the commission by certiorari to the District Court of Appeal.

[2] Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1974), provides:

No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use, or attempt to use, his official position, or perform his official duties, to secure special privileges, benefits, or exemptions for himself or others.

[3] Section 112.317(1)(a)6, Florida Statutes (1975), provides:

(1) Violation of any provision of this part, including, but not limited to, any failure to file any disclosures required by this part or violation of any standard of conduct imposed by this part, in addition to any criminal penalty involved, shall, pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:

(a) In the case of a public officer:

.....

6. A civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.