DeBroux v. BOARD OF CANVASSERS FOR CITY OF APPLETON
[…] This includes the elimination of defective absentee ballots, checking for blank ballots and removing any ballots not initialed by two inspectors. See id. If after taking these steps the number of ballots still exceeds the number of votes, the Board is required to randomly remove a number of ballots in order to reconcile the number of votes with the actual number of paper ballots to be recounted. Id.

However, when the number of ballots and voters agree or, as here, the number of voters exceeds the number of ballots, another procedure is mandated. Section 9.01(1)(b)5, STATS., provides:

*330 When the number of ballots and voters agree, or after noting that the number of voters exceeds the number of ballots, the board of canvassers shall return all ballots to be counted to the ballot box and shall turn the ballot box in such manner as to thoroughly mix the ballots. The recount shall then begin. [Emphasis added.]

When the Board discovered that the paper ballots from District 16 did not match the number of votes tabulated on the electronic voting system, an investigation was initiated.