DeBroux v. BOARD OF CANVASSERS FOR CITY OF APPLETON
[…] Several statutory sections are instructive with regard to this determination.

We begin with the scope of the election statutes. It requires that chs. 5 to 12, STATS., "shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings." Section 5.01(1), STATS. Chapter 9 is entitled "Post Election Actions" and includes the procedures to be employed when a recount is requested. Section 9.01(1)(b)10, STATS., specifically provides:

Recounts at polling places utilizing an electronic voting system in which ballots are distributed to electors shall be performed in accordance with the procedure for recounting paper ballots insofar as *329 applicable, except as provided in s. 5.90.[8] [Emphasis added.]

The procedure for recounting paper ballots requires that the Board "shall then examine the container or bag containing the ballots to be certain it has not been tampered with." See § 9.01(1)(b)3. After the container has been inspected, it is opened and the contents removed. Section 9.01(1)(b)4.