DeBroux v. BOARD OF CANVASSERS FOR CITY OF APPLETON
[…] See § 9.01(1)(b)8m, STATS. He then extrapolates, "The result recorded by the electronic voting system is presumptively correct, [because] Mr. Hanna has not proved by clear and convincing evidence that a material error occurred."

DeBroux's claim that Hanna has not met his burden (to show that a material error occurred in the tabulated results) misconstrues the nature of Hanna's challenge to the election results. Hanna requested a recount, which he is permitted to do pursuant to § 9.01(1)(a), STATS. A candidate requesting a recount is *333 only required to specify that he or she "believes that a mistake . . . has been committed in a specified ward or municipality in the counting and return of the votes . . . ." See id. Hanna did not then, nor does he now, claim that the electronic voting system malfunctioned.

Evidence from the other districts, however, clearly illustrates that the precision of the vote tally by electronics is dependent upon multiple factors.