Debro v. Los Angeles Raiders
[…] (Italics added.) Consequently, circumstances which put a reasonable person on inquiry of a false claim are constructive notice of the false claim itself.

Our interpretation of the term “discovery” is also consistent with the construction of that term in the context of the limitations period for a criminal statute similar to the California Act. Penal Code section 72 makes it a crime to present for payment “any false or fraudulent claim, bill, account, voucher, or writing” to “any state board or officer, or to any county, city, or *951district board or officer.” Prosecutions for violation of Penal Code section 72 must be “commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later.” (Pen. Code, §§ 801.5, 803, subd. (c).)