Debro v. Los Angeles Raiders
[…] (§ 12654, subd. (a).) Taking the latter subpart first, it is clear from the plain language of the statute that the “official of the . . . political subdivision charged with responsibility to act” pertains to the responsible persons with the City of Oakland and Alameda County. As to the “date of discovery,” the analysis is somewhat more complex.

The Raiders refer us to the statute of limitations for causes of action under the federal False Claims Act, which they contend is analogous to Government Code section 12654, subdivision (a). Under the federal False Claims Act, a civil action must be brought by the later of: (1) six years after the violation, or (2) “3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed.” (31 U.S.C § 3731(b)(2), italics added; see U.S. ex rel. Hyatt v. Northrop Corp. (9th Cir. 1996) 91 F,3d 1211, 1217 (Northrop Corp.).) The language of the federal statute, however, is noticeably different from the language in section 12654, subdivision (a).