Debro v. Los Angeles Raiders
[…] *950As the Raiders also point out, however, the term “discovery” is not foreign to California’s statutes of limitation. Long before the Legislature used that term in Government Code section 12654, it was used—and interpreted by California courts—in connection with the limitations period for causes of action based on common law fraud and mistake. (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (d), includes common law fraud among the causes of action that must be asserted within three years. Under that provision, the cause of action for fraud does not accrue— and thus the limitations period does not start to run—“until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).) The purpose of this provision is to promote the resolution of claims on the merits.