Lead Opinion
[…] ¶ 8. The family court issued a written decision in July 2014, reaffirming its earlier ruling. The court concluded that defendant lacked standing to bring a parentage action because he is not the “natural parent” of the child under 15 V.S.A. § 302(a) (limiting actions to establish parentage to a few categories, including “a person alleged or alleging himself or herself to be the natural parent of a child”), and further concluded that the VAP was ineffective to establish parentage because defendant is not a “biological” parent of the child. See id. § 307(d) (“A witnessed Voluntary Acknowledgment of Parentage form signed by both biological parents under this section shall be a presumptive legal determination of parentage upon filing with the department of health provided no court has previously adjudicated parentage or no legal presumption of legitimacy otherwise applies.”). This pro se appeal by defendant followed.
¶ 9. We begin with the validity of the VAP, which we find to be dispositive.