230 F.3d 959 | 7th Cir. | 2000
[…] E.g., California Div. of Labor Standards Enforcement v. Dillingham Constr., N.A., Inc., 519 U.S. 316, 324, 117 S.Ct. 832, 136 L.Ed.2d 791 (1997); Travelers, 514 U.S. at 656, 115 S.Ct. 1671; Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 96-97, 103 S.Ct. 2890, 77 L.Ed.2d 490 (1983). We agree with the parties that § 4-10 of the HMO Act “relates to” ERISA plans because its provisions have a connection with such plans.
To determine whether § 4-10 of the HMO Act “relates to” ERISA plans, we begin by looking at the state statute. Section 4-10 provides, in relevant part:
Each Health Maintenance Organization shall provide a mechanism for the timely review by a physician holding the same class of license as the primary care physician, who is unaffiliated with the Health Maintenance Organization, jointly selected by the patient (or the patient’s next of kin or legal representative if the patient is unable to act for himself), primary care physician and the Health Maintenance Organization in the event of a dispute between the primary care physician and the Health Maintenance Organization regarding the medical necessity of a covered service proposed by a primary care physician. In the event that the reviewing physician determines the covered service to be medically necessary, the Health Maintenance Organization shall provide the covered service.
215 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 125/4-10. From the text of the HMO Act it is apparent that the law does not make “reference to” an ERISA-governed employee benefit plan; no mention is made of ERISA plans, and the law applies to HMOs regardless of whether a patient’s coverage is through an ERISA plan.