72 F.3d 288 | 2d Cir. | 1995
[…] Since § 1255 allows an alien to apply for permanent residence status in the United States rather than requiring him to return to his own country to apply for such status, its provision for adjustment of status “is considered to be extraordinary relief.” Jain v. INS, 612 F.2d 683, 687 (2d Cir.1979), cert. denied, 446 U.S. 937, 100 S.Ct. 2155, 64 L.Ed.2d 789 (1980).
Pursuant to the regulations promulgated under § 1255, an alien seeking adjustment of status applies to the “director having jurisdiction over his place of residence.” 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1). If the director denies the alien’s application, “[n]o appeal lies from the denial of an application by the director, but the applicant retains the right to renew his or her application in [deportation] proceedings.” 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii).