72 F.3d 288 | 2d Cir. | 1995
[…] The Supreme Court in Ardestani referred only to deportation proceedings, and did not hold that the APA is inapplicable to decisions made outside the scope of deportation proceedings such as district directors’ decisions regarding adjustment of status. Nonetheless, even assuming that the APA applies in the present case, agency regulations specifically identify the administrative remedies for Howell to pursue. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(h) (“No appeal lies from the denial of an application by the director, but the applicant retains the right to renew his or her application in [deportation] proceedings.... ”). Therefore, the limitations on the requirement for exhaustion of remedies stated in Darby do not apply to this case. See Ciba-Geigy Corp. v.