72 F.3d 288 | 2d Cir. | 1995
[…] CONCLUSION
In view of the foregoing, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
. The INS served the Order to Show Cause on Howell at her last known address by certified mail, return receipt requested, and sent a copy to her attorney. Howell contends that she was not served properly because the Order to Show Cause was sent to the wrong address. However, the INS sent the Order to Show Cause to the address she furnished to the INS, and this constitutes proper service. See 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(a)(2) (personal service may consist of "[m] ailing a copy by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, addressed to a person at his last known address”).
. Under 8 C.F.R. § 242.1(a), "[e]very proceeding to determine the deportability of an alien in the United States ... is commenced by the filing of an order to show cause with the Office of the Immigration Judge.”