72 F.3d 288 | 2d Cir. | 1995
[…] .The INS argues that Howell is a fugitive from justice, and should not be allowed to seek relief from this court, since she "failed to appear [before the INS] as required and currently remains at large.” See Bar-Levy v. United States Dep't of Justice, 990 F.2d 33 (2d Cir.1993) (holding that an alien who had failed to surrender for deportation was a "fugitive from justice” and was barred as a result of his fugitive status from calling upon the resources of the court to examine his claims). In view of our disposition of this appeal, we do not address that argument.
. Section 1329 provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, arising under any of the provisions of this subchapter.” The subchapter referred to includes adjustments of status under 8 U.S.C. § 1255.