Deborah D. v. Theodore G.
[…] A copy of such transcript was received by this court on or about October 5, 1990.

With respect to respondent’s first objection regarding the provision of health insurance coverage, this court refers to section 416 of the Family Court Act, as amended, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The court may include in the requirements for an order for support the providing of necessary shelter, food, clothing, care, medical attention * * * the expense of education * * * and other proper and reasonable expenses, provided, however, that when any legally responsible relative has health insurance available through an employer * * * that may be extended to cover persons on whose behalf the petition is brought and when the court determines that the employer * * * will pay for a substantial portion of the premium on any such extension of coverage, any order of support shall require such responsible relative to exercise the option of additional coverage in favor of such persons whom he or she is legally responsible to support * * *. When more than one legally responsible relative has such health insurance available and the court determines that the policies are complimentary, the court may order both legally responsible relatives to exercise the option of additional coverage as provided herein.”