257 N.W.2d 200 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] In *645 so providing, MCLA 710.29(8); MSA 27.3178(555.29)(8)[3] states:
"Upon petition of the same person or persons who executed the release and of the department or child placing agency to which the child was released, the court with which the release was filed may grant a hearing to consider whether the release should be revoked. A release may not be revoked if the child has been placed for adoption. A verbatim record of testimony related to a petition to revoke a release shall be made."
In delineating the period of time within which such a petition must be filed, the Legislature, in MCLA 710.64; MSA 27.3178(555.64), further provided:
"(1) Upon the filing of a petition in probate court within 20 days after entry of any order under this chapter, and after due notice to all interested parties, the judge of probate may grant a rehearing and may modify or set aside the order.
"(2) The court shall enter an order with respect to the original hearing or rehearing of contested matters within 20 days after the termination of the hearing or rehearing." (Emphasis supplied.)