257 N.W.2d 200 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] (Emphasis supplied by Court.) at 38-39.
At issue in the instant appeal is the continuing validity of that distinction in light of our Legislature's recent enactment of the new Michigan Adoption Code, being MCLA 710.21 et seq.; MSA 27.3178(555.21) et seq.
Unlike former statutes, the new Michigan Adoption Code authorizes the granting of a hearing to consider whether a release should be revoked. In *645 so providing, MCLA 710.29(8); MSA 27.3178(555.29)(8)[3] states:
"Upon petition of the same person or persons who executed the release and of the department or child placing agency to which the child was released, the court with which the release was filed may grant a hearing to consider whether the release should be revoked. A release may not be revoked if the child has been placed for adoption. A verbatim record of testimony related to a petition to revoke a release shall be made."
In delineating the period of time within which such a petition must be filed, the Legislature, in MCLA 710.64; MSA 27.3178(555.64), further provided: