Deblock v. Department of Revenue
[…] However, the parties find themselves in disagreement on the most authoritative version of the federal rule. Since this eventuality was not unforeseeable, ORS 316.032(2) provides:

"In so far as is practicable in the administration of this chapter, the department shall apply and follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal income tax law. When a provision of the federal income tax law is the subject of conflicting opinions by two or more federal courts, the department shall follow the rule observed by the United States Commissioner of Internal Revenue until the conflict is resolved. Nothing contained in this section limits the right or duty of the department to audit the return of any taxpayer or to determine any fact relating to the tax liability of any taxpayer."

Accordingly, the parties have helpfully guided us through the landmarks of past and continuing skirmishes on the battleground of job-related travel expenses.[3] We *563 shall not retrace the campaign here. Briefly, the following variables seem to have emerged as determinative.