Deblock v. Department of Revenue
[…] NOTES

[*] BRYSON, J., retired April 1, 1979.

[1] Because each plaintiff filed joint income tax returns with his wife, the wives were joined as plaintiffs.

[2] 26 U.S.C. § 162(a):

"(a) In general — There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including —

.....

"(2) traveling expenses (including amounts expended for meals and lodging other than amounts which are lavish or extravagant under the circumstances) while away from home in pursuit of a trade or business; .."

26 U.S.C. § 262:

"Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses..."

ORS 316.037 imposes a tax on the "entire taxable income" of every Oregon resident. ORS 316.048 and 316.022(5) define "taxable income" by reference to the federal revenue code.

[3] The Supreme Court and Court of Appeals' decisions include Commissioner v.