Deason v. United States
[…] DISCUSSION

In a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(1), the court must construe facts in a manner most favorable to the non-movant. Pacetti v. United States, 50 Fed.Cl. 239, 243 (2001). In this case the court will assume as true all allegations of fact presented by plaintiff.

Plaintiff claims that he is entitled to compensation for the overtime he worked as a civilian for the Army. He relies primarily on 5 U.S.C. § 5542 (2002), which provides:

For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or ... in excess of 8 hours in a day, performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid for, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, at the following rates____

According to plaintiff, his superiors ordered and approved his overtime, and he in fact worked the overtime hours. On this basis he maintains that the Army is obligated to pay him for that time.