Dean v. State Farm Mutual Insurance Companies (In Re Dean)
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Plaintiff has conceded[2] at the outset of this case that in order for the debtor to be entitled to the termination payments no further personal services are required of the debtor and that the termination payments have been fully earned pre-petition by the debtor. This being so, both parties agree that the termination payments are property of the estate.[3] The question now becomes whether Section 6-10-6 and Section 6-10-7 of the Code of Alabama apply to the termination payments.

APPLICATION OF SECTION 6-10-7

Section 6-10-7 provides in pertinent part:

The wages, salaries or other compensation of laborers or employees, residents of this state, for personal services, shall be exempt from levy under writs of garnishment or other process for the collection of debts contracted or judgments entered in tort in an amount equal to 75 percent of such wages, salaries or other compensation due or to become due to such laborers or employees, and the levy as to such percentage of their wages, salaries or other compensation shall be void. . . . (underlining for emphasis)

Section 6-10-7 Code of Alabama (1975). The threshold question of this section turns on whether the debtor can be classified as a LABORER or EMPLOYEE.

LABORER

The test for determining who is a laborer has been set out in Oliver v.