Dean v. State Farm Mutual Insurance Companies (In Re Dean)
[…] Paragraph two of the Agent's Agreement states:

You [the agent] have chosen this independent contractor relationship . . . in preference to one which would place you in employee status. (Underlining for emphasis)

Clearly the State Farm Agent's Agreement and the conduct of the debtor place him in an INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR STATUS and not an EMPLOYEE status. This being so, the debtor has failed to come within the bounds of Section 6-10-7 and thus the provisions of Section 6-10-7 are not available to the debtor.

APPLICATION OF SECTION 6-10-6

The question remains as to the applicability of Section 6-10-6 to the termination payments. Section 6-10-6 provides:

The personal property of such resident to the extent of the resident's interest therein, to the amount of $3,000.00 in value, to be selected by him or her, and, in addition thereto, all necessary and proper wearing apparel for himself or herself and family, all family portraits or pictures and all books used in the family shall also be exempt from levy and sale under execution or other process for the collection of debts.

Section 6-10-6 Code of Alabama (1975). This section does not turn on "laborer" or "employee" status and is available to all persons claiming its protection as to personal property.