Dean v. Schreeder, Wheeler & Flint
[…] Zepp v. Toporek, 211 Ga.App. 169, 171(1)(b), 438 S.E.2d 636. The trial court did not err in dismissing all conspiracy claims averred in the complaint. We will not reverse the correct ruling of a trial court regardless of the reason therefor. Nat. Consultants v. Burt, 186 Ga.App. 27, 33(2), 366 S.E.2d 344. Moreover, as the only claims reasonably averred against SWF were based on conspiracy, as to SWF the complaint fails to state any claims upon which relief can be granted, and SWF was entitled to be dismissed from the suit on this ground.

2. OCGA § 15-6-50 provides that, as a prerequisite for holding the office of clerk of the superior court, the person shall be "a resident of the county in which he seeks the office of clerk of the superior court for at least two years prior to his qualifying for the election to the office." OCGA § 15-6-50(b)(1)(B). Thus, it appears that appellee Miller was a resident of Clayton County for at least two years prior to her qualifying for the election of the office of Clerk of the Clayton County Superior Court.