Dean v. Rogers (In Re Rogers)
[…] Although neither party moved for judgment based upon collateral estoppel, the Court undertook such an analysis pursuant to its authority under 11 U.S.C. 105.

It is well settled that the doctrine of collateral estoppel applies in dischargeability actions under 11 U.S.C. 523(a). Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 284 n. 11, 111 S.Ct. 654, 658 n. 11, 112 L.Ed.2d 755 (1991). To determine whether a state court judgment will have a preclusive effect, one must first analyze the application of the full faith and credit statute [28 U.S.C. 1738] which establishes that "judicial proceedings [of any court of any state] shall gave the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken." 28 U.S.C. 1738. Generally, a federal court must give a state court judgment the same preclusive effect as would be given that judgment under the law of the state in which the judgment was rendered. Migra v. Warren City Sch. Dist.