31 Conn. App. 87 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Having so concluded, the court properly determined that the exchange of deeds between the defendants and Theodore W. Dean in January, 1988, extinguished the right-of-way over the Riley tract. Since the plaintiffs did not own the easement, they were not entitled to damages for its obstruction. The court also properly concluded that no slander of title to the Dean tract had occurred, because the defendants’ actions in 1988 did not constitute a false charge or misrepresentation.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 47-33j provides: “No person may use the privilege of recording notices under sections 47-33f and 47-33g for the purpose of slandering the title to land. In any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court finds that any person has recorded a claim for that purpose only, the court shall award the plaintiff all the costs of the action, including such attorneys’ fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages the plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so recorded.”
The defendants argue that the deed that created the right-of-way over the Riley tract describes the easement and the servient estate but fails to describe the dominant estate, thus making this only an easement in gross.