Dean v. Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound
[…] [4] This case is close. The test to determine if a juror, who is a participant of Group Health Cooperative, is sufficiently interested to qualify as impliedly biased within the scope of RCW 4.44.180(4) is whether the juror holds a direct pecuniary interest in Group Health Cooperative. A direct pecuniary interest can be established if the juror is paying his or her own premiums. Nothing in the record before this court indicates that any of the three jurors were paying their own premiums or that they had any other direct pecuniary interest in Group Health Cooperative.

[5] RCW 4.44.170(2) defines actual bias:

"(2) For the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging, and which is known in this code as actual bias."