Dean v. Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound
[…] Because this court based its decision on the fact that the record was too incomplete to make that determination, it was not necessary for the court to consider the effect of that appellant's failure to exhaust his peremptory challenges, or his apparent failure to actually challenge the individual jurors on the basis of the "interest" they allegedly held.

[3] RCW 4.44.180(4) provides:

"A challenge for implied bias may be taken for any or all of the following causes, and not otherwise:

"....

"(4) Interest on the part of the juror in the event of the action, or the principal question involved therein, excepting always, the interest of the juror as a member or citizen of the county or municipal corporation."

[4] This case is close. The test to determine if a juror, who is a participant of Group Health Cooperative, is sufficiently interested to qualify as impliedly biased within the scope of RCW 4.44.180(4) is whether the juror holds a direct pecuniary interest in Group Health Cooperative.