Dean v. Glens Falls Country Club, Inc.
[…] Mercure, J.

Appeal from an order of the Supreme Court (Dier, J.), entered June 1, 1990 in Warren County, which, inter alia, denied *799defendant’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint.

Plaintiff brought this action to recover for injuries sustained by his daughter, Stephanie, in a tobogganing accident which occurred on property owned by defendant. The complaint alleges ordinary negligence on defendant’s part in permitting a dangerous and defective condition to exist. Defendant’s third affirmative defense alleges immunity from liability by virtue of General Obligations Law § 9-103 (1) (a) which provides, as is relevant to this action, that "an owner * * * of premises * * * owes no duty to keep the premises safe for * * * use by others for * * * tobogganing * * * or to give warning of any hazardous condition * * * on such premises to persons entering for such purposeQ”. Defendant moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and plaintiff cross-moved for summary judgment dismissing the third affirmative defense. Supreme Court denied defendant’s motion and granted plaintiff’s cross motion. Defendant appeals.

We reverse.