684 N.W.2d 894 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] This standard is insufficient to meet the burdensome requirements of a § 1983 state-created danger claim in a noncustodial situation. *900 Therefore, we are compelled to reverse the trial court's partial denial of summary disposition with regard to the township.
B. State Law Claims
As we noted supra, the trial court denied Childs's motion for summary disposition with regard to plaintiff's state law wrongful death claims. Childs asserted both a statutory and common-law basis for immunity from liability.
Under MCL 691.1407(2), a municipal employee is immune from tort liability if: (1) the employee reasonably believes that his actions are within the scope of his authority; (2) the employee is discharging a governmental function; and (3) the employee's "conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage."[26] "Gross negligence" is defined in the statute as "conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results."[27]
Plaintiff presented evidence of Childs's gross negligence through the affidavit of firefighter John Soave.