29 Conn. App. 441 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] We thus con-
The review division correctly found that No. 90-116, § 9, of the 1990 Public Acts was not to be applied retroactively.
The decision of the review division is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-321 provides in pertinent part: “Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commission direct otherwise, any notice required under this chapter to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at his last-known residence or place of business. . . .”