Deallaume v. Perales
[…] The New York State Department of Social Services (“DSS”) oversees this program while local DSS agencies administer the program in their respective districts. N.Y. Social Services Law § 97 (McKinney 1986).

There are two restrictions governing the distribution of these funds which are relevant to the instant action. First, only low-income households, e.g., recipients of Aid to Families With Dependent Children (“AFDC”), are eligible to receive annual HEAP payments. 42 U.S.C. § 8624. Second, federal law provides that HEAP payments “shall not be considered income or resources of such household (or any member thereof) for any purpose under any Federal or State law, including any law relating to taxation, food stamps, public assistance, or welfare programs.” 42 U.S.C. § 8624(f). Similarly, New York law prohibits HEAP benefits from being considered as “income or resources” for any purpose under any federal or state law relating to public assistance benefits. Soc. Serv.Law § 97(3).