Deaconess Hospital v. State
[…] Green, C. J., and Munson, J., concur.

Petition for rehearing denied March 18, 1974.

Review denied by Supreme Court June 24, 1974.

Martin v. Port of Seattle, 64 Wn.2d 309, 310 n.1, 391 P.2d 540 (1964), gives a definition of inverse condemnation as follows:

“Inverse condemnation is the popular description of an action brought against a governmental entity having the power of eminent domain to recover the value of property which has been appropriated in fact, but with no formal exercise of the power. Thornburg v. Port of Portland (1962), 233 Ore. 178, 376 P. (2d) 100.”

RCW 4.92.010 has since been amended to read:

“Any person or corporation having any claim against the state of Washington shall have a right of action against the state in the superior court. The plaintiff in such action shall, at the time of filing his complaint, file a surety bond executed by the plaintiff and a surety company authorized to do business in the state of Washington to the effect that such plaintiff will indemnify the state against all costs that may accrue in such action,