Deacon v. City of Ladue
[…] Our final duty is to affirm or reverse according to the requirements of justice and law. Dallas v. Dallas, Mo.App., 233 S.W.2d 738; Tweed v. Timmons, Mo.Sup., 253 S.W.2d 176.

In his brief plaintiff advises he is not contending that defendant's zoning ordinance is invalid in its general respects. His position is that as it applies to his property it is invalid and unenforceable because it is beyond the authority of defendant City as conferred by statute. Secs. 89.020 and 89.040, V.A.M.S. The referred to statute grants the legislative bodies of cities of a population of less than 10,000 inhabitants authority to enact zoning regulations "For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community". It further provides in Sec. 89.040: "Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to