Deacon v. City of Ladue
[…] In his brief plaintiff advises he is not contending that defendant's zoning ordinance is invalid in its general respects. His position is that as it applies to his property it is invalid and unenforceable because it is beyond the authority of defendant City as conferred by statute. Secs. 89.020 and 89.040, V.A.M.S. The referred to statute grants the legislative bodies of cities of a population of less than 10,000 inhabitants authority to enact zoning regulations "For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community". It further provides in Sec. 89.040: "Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements. Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, and with a view *624 to conserving the values of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality."

Defendant City's zoning Ordinance No. 282, both in its general aspects and as it applied to a particular tract of land, has been carefully reviewed by the Supreme Court and held to be valid. Flora Realty & Investment Co. v.