| Fla. | Apr 8, 1949
[…] The operative and relevant words of the exercise of the option to renew one of such leases were as follows:

"* * * we hereby give due notice that we are now exercising the right, privilege and option of renewing said lease and do hereby renew the said lease for said store for the further term of two years beginning September 1st, 1943, as in said lease set forth. * * *"

This Court has already determined in this case, De Vore v. Lee, supra, that leases as a class come within the terms of Section201.02, F.S. 1941, F.S.A., and said Section levies a documentary stamp tax measured by the consideration as follows:

"201.02. Tax on deeds and other instruments relating to lands, etc.

"On deeds, instruments, or writings, whereby any lands, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to or vested in the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, on each one hundred dollars of the consideration therefor the tax shall be ten cents; * * *." Sec. 201.02, F.S.A.

It is an accepted statutory construction principle that laws imposing taxes should be liberally construed for the taxpayers. Section 201.02, F.S.A., imposed a tax of 10 cents on "each one hundred dollars * * * of the consideration therefor."