61 Cal. 92 | Cal. | 1882
[…] In the view we have taken of the case it will not be necessary, however, for us to pass upon the latter question. The action of the plaintiff was brought under Sections 509 and 510 of the C. C. P., which provides for actions to recover the possession of personal property, and the delivery thereof to the plaintiff. It is a statutory proceeding analogous to the common law action of replevin, and by Section 667 of the same Code it is provided that “if the property had been delivered to the plaintiff, and the defendant claims a return thereof, judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value thereof, in case a return can not be had.”
When it appears on the trial that the property has been destroyed, that it no longer exists in specie, and can not, therefore, be returned, a judgment for damages alone will not be reversed. (Brown v. Johnson, 45 Cal. 76.)