152 Misc. 2d 567 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1991
[…] In addressing the novel issue of how the receiver should disburse the reserve fund, the purpose of such a fund should be kept in mind. The creation of a reserve fund is dictated by Administrative Code of the City of New York § 26-703 (a), which requires the sponsor to transfer to the cooperative corporation "a reserve fund to be used exclusively for making capital repairs, replacements and improvements necessary for the health and safety of the residents of such buildings.” The purpose of the fund is to protect the new owner of the building — the corporation — by providing insurance against the event that major building-wide repair work is required. It is not to enrich the corporation or its shareholders, in that it may not be used for any other purpose.