De Nunzio v. City Manager of Cambridge
[…] Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, Middlesex.

October 6, 1960.
November 14, 1960.

Present: WILKINS, C.J., SPALDING, WILLIAMS, WHITTEMORE, & CUTTER, JJ.

Mosier B. Goldberg, Assistant City Solicitor, for the respondents.

*421 Joseph A. DeGuglielmo, for the petitioner.

WHITTEMORE, J.

The judgment that a writ of mandamus issue was in error.

The petition averred that on November 28, 1955, the city council of Cambridge "duly passed" an order granting an increase in the retirement allowance of the petitioner in accordance with the provisions of G.L.c. 32, § 90A, but that the city manager at all times thereafter had refused to approve the order. The answer admitted this allegation. The statute (c. 32, § 90A) provides, inter alia, that a "city ... which accepts ... [the statute] may ... by two thirds vote of the city council and with the approval of the mayor ... increase the retirement allowance of any former employee thereof who has been retired under any provision of this chapter ... on account of injuries sustained or of hazard undergone in the performance of his duty...."

The "Findings and Order" include the statement, "Under date of December 12, 1955, the Cambridge city council unanimously passed an order, approved by the city manager, purporting to increase the amount of petitioner's pension in accordance with ... [G.L.c. 32, § 90A]."